RAY JACOBS BOARDING SCHOOL

Awards/Achievements

Awards/Achievements

Awards/Achievements

JAY JACOBS BOARDING (SECONDARY) SCHOOL

2018 WASSCE SUBJECT GRADES

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

NATIONAL AWARDS

1996/1997 Iwuagwu Chimnonso and Iwuagwu Adannaya our first two pupils who gained admission into Fed. Govt. College from primary 5

1997/1998 Uzoma Mgboji gained admission into Gifted Children’s Academy Suleja and was granted Federal Government Scholarship

1998/1999 Oluchi Amadi bagged a Gold Medal when she emerged the best Mathematics pupil in the Nigeria Primary Schools JETS competition

1998/1999 Uzoamaka Ozoekwe and Oluchi Amadi won the MAN Scholarship

1999/2000 Ucheoma Mgboji and Chukwuebuka Iwuagwu won the Federal Government Scholarship when they pass to Gifted Children’s Academy

2000/2001 Tochukwu Chimezie became the National Gold Medallist by being the champion in the Primary School JETS Science Competition

2000/2001 Chukwudi Iwuala, Tochukwu Chimezie and Nnamdi Azubuike gained admission into Gifted Children’s Academy and were granted Federal Government Scholarship

2002/2003 Nnaemeka Amadi and Desire Ojie gained admission into Gifted Children’s Academy and were granted the Federal Government Scholarship

2003/2004 Nnaemeka Obodoekwe gained admission into Gifted Children’s Academy and was granted the Federal Government Scholarship

2004/2005 Chiemeka Nwangwu Vivian Egwim, Chukwuemeka Ofornedu, Chibuike Mbagwu, Nneoma Azubuike gained admission into Gifted Children’s Academy and were granted the Federal Government Scholarship

2005/2006 Bismark Onyeakolisi and Charlene Ezeagu became Bronze Medallist in Mathematics in the MAN Olympiad Competition held in Bauchi

2005/2006 Emmanuel Mbagwu sealed the year with Silver Medal and Gold Medal in Primary JETS Science and Mathematics competitions respectively

2007/2008 Sagir Muhammad Kura won Silver Medal in the UNESCO Science Project National competition and was selected to represent Nigeria in Thailand

2007/2008 Ezichi Ofornedu won Bronze Medal in the STAN National Competition held in Bayelsa state

2008/2009 Maluchukwu Nebeolisa and Divine Onyemaobi jointly won Gold Medal in the National. STAN competition and were selected to represent Nigeria in Philippines

2008/2009 Divine Onyemaobi won Bronze Medal in the Mathematics Association of Nigeria (MAN) Competition held in Ibadan, Oyo state

2010/2011 Feziechi Anaele and Chidiebube Eze won Silver Medals and Plaques respectively in the Nigerian/Turkish International Colleges and National Mathematical Centre Quiz Competition.

2010/2011 Chinaemerem Uzoma won Bronze Medal in the Nigerian/Turkish International Colleges and National Mathematical Centre Quiz Competition.

2011/2012 Feziechi Anele won Bronze Medal in the MAN National Mathematics Olympiad

2011/2012 Feziechi Anele & Eze Chidiebube jointly won Silver in the National STAN Quiz Competition

2011/2012 Paschal Alozieuwa won Silver in Nigeria/Turkish International Colleges and National Mathematics Centre Mathematics Quiz Competition.

2011/2012 Kevin Akukwe won Silver in Nigeria/Turkish International Colleges and National Mathematics Centre Mathematics Quiz Competition.

2011/2012 Chukwuemeka Okafor won Bronze in Nigeria/Turkish International Colleges and National Mathematics Centre Mathematics Quiz Competition.

2011/2012 Paschal Alozieuwa and Kevin Akukwe jointly won Bronze in National STAN Competition.

2011/2012 Paschal Alozieuwa and Chukwuemeka Okafor jointly won Silver in Nigeria Mathematics Quiz Competition organized by MAN.

2012/2013 Uduji Ezinne, Anele Mmesoma and Nwabueze Mmesoma won Gold, Silver and Bronze medals respectively in the Nigeria/Turkish International Colleges Mathematics Competition at the National level

2013/2014 Chimere Akubukwe received Gold while Chidalu Onunaku and Optimism Nwaeke received Silver medals at the National Level of the Nigerian Turkish International Colleges Mathematics Competition.

2014/2015 Collins Divine received Gold while Onuoma Benjamin and Odimegwu Stanley received Silver medals at the National Level of the Nigerian Turkish International Colleges Mathematics Competition.

2015/2016 Okwuego Ugochukwu and Ndubuisi Charles received Gold medals while Ojie Caleb received Silver and Ikechukwu Clinton received Bronze at the National Level of the Nigerian Turkish International Colleges Mathematics Competition.

​​2016/2017 Nwadiuto Jennifer was the 3rd best female JETS Science Competition in Nigeria

​2016/2017 Nnanyere Clara was the 4th best female JETS Science Competition in Nigeria

​2016/2017 Onunaku Chidalu was the 4th best student in Basic Technology at the JETS Science Competition

​2016/2017 Nnanyere Clinton was the 4th best student in Basic Science at the JETS Science Compeition

IMO STATE ACADEMIC COMPETITIONS VICTORIES

1998/1999 Oluchi Amadi emerged the Imo State Champion in Mathematics (Primary JETS)

2000/2001 Tochukwu Chimezie emerged the state champion in Mathematics (Primary JETS) Winner of Bill Gates Award $175, 000 dollars

2001/2002 Ginika Uzo emerged state champion in Mathematics (Primary J. E. T. S)

2001/2002 Eze Iwudibia emerged state champion in Computer (Primary J. E. T. S)

2002/2003 Chukwuma Mbanefo emerged Mathematics Gold Medallist in Primary STAN

2002/2003 Ugoaru Onuoha emerged Gold Medallist in Primary Essay Competition

2004/2005 Chiemeka Nwangwu emerged Gold Medallist in Mathematics Primary STAN

2004/2005 Chukwuemeka Ofornedu emerged Silver Medallist in Mathematics Primary STAN

2005/2006 Bismark Onyeakolisi and Charlene Ezeagu bagged Gold Medals in Primary Mathematics in MAN Olympiad

2005/2006 Cynthia Egwim won Silver Medal in Mathematics in the MAN Olympiad

2005/2006 Bismark Onyeakolisi became Silver Medalist in Mathematics in Primary JETS

2005/2006 Emmanuel Mbagwu won the Gold Medal in Primary Science (Primary STAN)

2005/2006 Emmanuel Mbagwu won the Gold Medal in Primary Science (Primary JETS)

2006/2007 Adaugo Asoegwu won the Gold Medal in the Nigerian/Turkish Mathematics competition in Imo state

2006/2007 Theresa Ojie won Silver Medal in the Nigerian/Turkish National Mathematics competition in Imo state

2006/2007 Theresa Ojie won Silver Medal in the Imo State STAN competition and represented Imo in the National STAN Competition held in Sokoto state

2007/2008 Ezichi Ofornedu won Gold Medal in Imo state STAN competition

2007/2008 Roseline Enebua won Silver Medal in the Nigerian/Turkish and National Mathematics Centre Mathematics Competition in Imo state

2007/2008 Sagir Kura Muhammad won Bronze Medal in the Nigerian/Turkish and National Mathematics Centre Mathematics Competition in Imo state

2007/2008 Sagir Muhammad Kura won Silver Medal in the UNESCO Science project in Imo state

2007/2008 Ezichi Ofornedu won Bronze Medal in the UNESCO Science project in Imo state

2008/2009 Divine Onyemaobi won Gold Medal in the Nigerian/Turkish and National Mathematics Centre Mathematics Competition in Imo state

2008/2009 Uchenna Ezechukwu won Silver Medal in the Nigerian/Turkish and National Mathematics Centre Mathematics Competition in Imo state

2008/2009 Maluchukwu Nebeolisa won Bronze Medal in the Nigerian/Turkish and National Mathematics Centre Mathematics Competition in Imo state

2008/2009 Maluchukwu Nebeolisa won Gold Medal in Imo state STAN competition

2008/2009 Divine Onyemaobi won Silver Medal in Imo state STAN competition

2008/2009 Uchenna Ezechukwu won Bronze Medal in Imo state STAN competition

2008/2009 Divine Onyemaobi scored 100% to win Gold Medal in the Mathematics Association (MAN) State Competition

2008/2009 Divine Onyemaobi won Gold in the Private Schools Mathematics Quiz Competition.

2008/2009 Maluchukwu Ezeokeke won Bronze in the Private Schools Mathematics Quiz Competition.

2009/2010 Chukwuebuka Agwaramgbo won Gold in the MAN Mathematics Competition when he scored 100% in the competition.

2009/2010 Chukwuebuka Agwaramgbo won Gold in Nigerian/Turkish International Colleges and National Mathematical Centre Mathematics Quiz Competition.

2009/2010 Chukwuka Onye won Silver in Nigerian/Turkish International Colleges and National Mathematical Centre Mathematics Quiz Competition.

2010/2011 Chidiebube Eze won Gold Medal in Nigerian/Turkish International Colleges and National Mathematical Centre Mathematics Quiz Competition.

2010/2011 Chinaemerem Uzoma won Silver Medal in Nigerian/Turkish International Colleges and National Mathematical Centre Mathematics Quiz Competition.

2010/2011 Feziechi Anaele won Bronze Medal in Nigerian/Turkish International Colleges and National Mathematical Centre Mathematics Quiz Competition.

2010/2011 Chinemerem Uzoma scored 190 points out of 200 to emerge the Imo state best pupil in the first phase of the National Common Entrance Examination results just published.

2010/2011 Collins Osuagwu scored 189 points out of 200 which results 94.5% of the total score to emerge the second highest in Imo state in the first phase of the National Common Entrance Examination results just published.

2010/2011 Feziechi Anele, won Gold Medal in the Mathematics Association of Nigeria Quiz Competition

2010/2011 Chinemerem Uzoma won the Silver Medal in the M.A.N. Mathematics Quiz Competition

2010/2011 Collins Osuagwu won the Bronze Medal in the M.A.N. Mathematics Quiz Competition

2010/2011 Feziechi Anele won Gold Medal in the state S.T.A.N. Science and Mathematics Quiz Competion (First Phase) 97%

2010/2011 Eze Chidiebube won Gold Medal in the state S.T.A.N. Science and Mathematics Quiz Competion (First Phase) 97%

2010/2011 Chinemerem Uzoma won Silver Medal in the state S.T.A.N. Science and Mathematics Quiz Competion (First Phase) 95%

2011/2012 Paschal Alozieuwa won Gold Medal in the State JETS Competition

2011/2012 Chukwuka Uduji won Silver Medal in the State JETS Competition

2011/2012 Paschal Alozieuwa won Gold Medal in Nigerian/Turkish International College and National Mathematics Centre Mathematics Quiz Competition

2011/2012 Akukwe Kevin won Silver Medal in Nigerian/Turkish International College and National Mathematics Centre Mathematics Quiz Competition

2011/2012 Chukwuemeka Okafor won Bronze Medal in Nigerian/Turkish International College and National Mathematics Centre Mathematics Quiz Competition

2011/2012 Paschal Alozieuwa won Gold Medal in the State STAN Competition

2011/2012 Akukwe Kevin won Silver Medal in the State STAN Competition

2012/2013 Uduji Ezinne, Nwabueze Mmesoma and Anele Mmesoma came 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions respectively in the Nigeria/Turkish International Colleges Mathematics Competition in Imo state

2013/2014 Chimere Akubukwe, Chidalu Onunaku and Optimism Nwaeke came 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions respectively in the Nigeria/Turkish International Colleges Mathematics Competition in Imo State.

2013/2014 Paschal Nwabueze came 1st position in the state level junior category of the 2014 National Cowbell Mathematics Competition in our first outing in the competition

2014/2015 Collins Divine, Onuoma Benjamin and Odimegwu Stanley came 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions respectively in the Nigeria/Turkish International Colleges Mathematics Competition in Imo State.

2014/2015 Nwadiuto Jennifer received an award from UBA bank for best school candidate in Imo State BECE

2015/2016 Okwuego Ugochukwu, Ndubuisi Charles, Ikechukwu Clinton and Ojie Caleb came 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th positions respectively in the Nigeria/Turkish International Colleges Mathematics Competition in Imo State.

2015/2016 Nwabueze Paschal, Nwadituo Jennifer and Nnanyere Clara were state champions in PTDF National Science Competition

2016/2017 Nwadiuto Jennifer and Nnanyere Clara were state champions at the JETS National Science Competition (Senior Category)

2016/2017 Onunaku Chidalu and Nnanyere Clinton were state champions at the JETS National Science Competition (Junior Category)

2016/2017 Nwabueze Paschal was the state representative at the 774 Young Scientist Presidential Award

​2016/2017 Nwabueze Paschal was the state champion at the STAN National Science Competition

2016/2017 Nwabueze Paschal was the state champion at the MAN National Mathematics Competition (Senior Category)

2016/2017 Onunaku Chidalu was the 3rd best student at the Cowbellpedia National Mathematics Competition

2016/2017 Nwabueze Paschal was the state champion of the NNPC National Science Competition